QUESTION

How can l get my money back from friends l made a loan to.?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I loaned a large sum of money to friends who were in very deep trouble and now they are avoiding my calls and emails! The money was sent by bank transfer to their account from UK to New York. What can l do now? I don't know any law firms in NY as l live in London UK ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
I have to admit that your inquiry sounds like a typical scam email that circulates amongst collection lawyers. "Large sum of money" and overseas wire transfers are dead giveaways.  Besides, who doesn't know ANY lawyers in NY?  Not only that, the intake information shows that you are in fact from NY.  All lawyers should be wary of these scams and be forewarned not to release any funds from your escrow account, even if the check being deposited looks like a legitimate Bank Cashier's Check. It is a phoney!
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters