QUESTION

How can we collect money from a client that refuses to pay for work performed months and in some cases years ago.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
We are an electrical contractor and we have serveral clients that we preformed work for, however those clients have not paid their bill. What legal remedies do we have to force those clients to pay their bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue in court.  There is a statute of limitations, so move quickly on this.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters