QUESTION

How can we get a re-evaluation of a civil court judgement on civil case already decided.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend has had a civil judgement against her last month over a minor accident that happened in 2015 and the state has suspended her license. The lawyer sent the notice of the court date to her 6 year old address in Seattle WA not her present address in Florida. She never knew about this case till the State suspended her license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
She will need to retain a lawyer in Washington State. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 9:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters