QUESTION

How do I collect a judgement won in civil court nj if the plaintiff lives in new york?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I won a judgement in civil court in NJ I thought NJ would send a sheriff to the plaintiffs home to collect my money. I found out from NJ that they are not able to do that. Can someone help me?? Elliot Bass
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your question is unclear.  Civil Court is in New York City.  In NJ, there is Special Civil Part and Superior Court.  The answer depends upon the court.  You need to docket the judgment in NJ, and then have it recorded as a foreign judgment in NY.  It is a simple process.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters