QUESTION

How do i determine if law office calling me threatening civil suit is a legit firm?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I received a call from a male who idenitified himself as a lawyer with law firm Blasberg Diechman and Associates. They called in regards to a collection debt that they now were in the process of drawing a civil suit. They offered me a settlement offer in which I requested in writing sent to my email. I google the firm and its not coming up. I googled the address and its a print/copy shop. I contacted them back advising of what I found and they said they are not searchable on the internet. How do I find out if this is a scam or a debt collection agency imposing as lawyers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This sounds like a scam.  It is possible also that they are a real firm with little to no web footprint.  My office handles a little known area of consumer law called Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.  This is a federal law that regulates what debt collectors (including attorneys) can and cannot do.  You may be entitled to a settlement from the firm if they are violating your rights.  Please feel free to contact me for further assistance.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 9:29 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters