QUESTION

How do I dispute a bank loan, which I signed for, but did not use the business credit card,another did and did not make any payments.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I did not know of what he did. The account is in delinquent and they are suing me. Is this not fraud for using the card without me knowing about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
If you suspect identity theft you should contact the police and get a police report and then report this to your insurance company to resolve on your behalf.  If you know the individual who used the card without your permission you should sue them.  Understan that this individual is likely to be prosecuted, so if you do not wish that to happen you better work out a settlement agreement.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters