QUESTION

How do I fight a civil warrant from Tennessee while living in Florida?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I just got served via the USPS a civil warrant from Tennessee. I co-leased an apartment back in 2011. I struggled to find work in TN for years so I finally moved back to FL a few months before the lease was up. No copy of initial pleading was supplied, I was also served with Praecipe whish from what I read was not allowed in FL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You'll need to hire a Tenn lawyer
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 6:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters