QUESTION

how do I file a pro se civil suit for violation of Fair Credit Collections Practices Act to prevent foreclosure in Colorado

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Collections - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
I presume you mean the Fair Debt ColLection Practices Act (FDCPA) but the FDCPA cannot be used to prevent a foreclosure. If you file bankruptcy, however, you can prevent a foreclosure.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters