QUESTION

How do I file and can I file from state to state? Do i have to go their state?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Collections - Nevada
More details to this question:
if I have to go there will I have to pay my own cost for travel and lodging? please help lost and confused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Since you tagged your post under the "Collections" Tag, I presume that you have obtained a Judgment in one state and wish to enforce that Judgment against the Debtor in another state.  The answer is that this is possible under Full Faith and Credit principals but does take some work.  In most cases, you need to obtain a certified or exemplified copy of the Judgment from State 1 and bring and file an Application to domesticate that Judgment in State 2.  "Domestication" just means a request to have State 2 recognize and enforce the Judgment from State 1.  You have to do your own legwork as the Courts will not do it for you (except in certain circumstances such as child support).  Obviously the easiest thing to do is to hire counsel in State 2 to domesticate your Judgment for you and to pursue collection of the Judgment.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters