QUESTION

How do I find an attorney to handle my bankruptcy after it's been filed and my attorney left town? Where do I turn? Help!

Asked on May 05th, 2024 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Bankruptcy has been filed. Court date is set. My attorney left town. Will not answer emails and phone is disconnected. It's a chapter 7. I don't know what to do. I got a letter we need to pay the fee. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The lawyer left town? or you owe the lawyer money and they are doing nothing until you pay? You might want to contact the Florida Bar and see if they can get the lawyer to respond. It is very odd that the lawyer would file Chap 7 and then "skip town."
Answered on May 07th, 2024 at 8:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters