QUESTION

How do I get a collection firm to reduce the amount that I feel I don't owe? They garnished my wages and now they have vacated that and turn it over.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2018 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I borrowed 2500.00 for a student loan back in 1982. Now I have a good paying job and they garnished my wages. I had them remove the garnishment only to find out they have placed it with another collection agency .that want 16,000 dollars. Can you help????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you owe it, you are going to have to pay.  You can demand an accounting but 35 years of interest is a lot.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2018 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters