QUESTION

how do i get a judgement that was done in florida recorded in Norht carolina

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a judgment for $20 in back child support and I want to place a lien on my X- husband's land in Raeford NC. I was told I need a monetary judgment credit attorney to help me with this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Collections Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Each state has a process by which a judgment from a state can be recorded in any other state.  Once the judgment is recorded in the county where the property lies and the judgment filing is final, it will attach as a lien on real property.  However, if your judgment is only for $20.00, you will spend a good bit more to file the judgment in North Carolina.  It may not be worth the expense. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters