QUESTION

How do I know if I am being scammed or if a lawsuit has been filed against me?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a question as to whether or not there is a suit filed against me in Hillsborough County, Tampa, FL. For almost a year now I get phone calls periodically from random or private numbers. If a message is left is often threatening saying that I need to meet them at my home or work in 24 hours to be served or I will be arrested. They have called family members as well and do not give a company name when calling. They have said that I owe a debt but they cannot tell me what company the debt is from because the "file is sealed" and they are unable to obtain any information. I have researched the numbers online and the results always come back that this is a scam. I have checked the Hillsborough County Clerk of the Courts website as well to ensure that there are no lawsuits filed against me. At this point I just want to be sure that this is a scam. If this is something real I want to address it, but there are a lot of things that seem really strange about how this is being handled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It sounds like you have been dancing with the online or payday loan demons. Best way to find out, is ti be there at whatever time they say and see if they show up to serve the lawsuit. If its real,....they'll serve you and you can address that. If ifs fake, they wont show or keep giving you an excuse and tell yo ube there NEXT week, etc. Other than that, its a crap shoot.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters