QUESTION

How do I negotiate a settlement for a civil summons for past credit card debt?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2019 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have received a civil summons for past credit card debt. The summons was received 2 weeks after the court date. I have contacted the court who advised the summons was not turned in due to this and recommended I contact the attorney listed on the summons in an attempt to work out a settlement. I contacted them and they advised me to submit a settlement offer they can present to their client. I am seeking advice and counsel as to the best path forward and settlement recomendations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you do not dispute the debt, then I would offer them a monthly amount that you can afford to pay.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2019 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters