QUESTION

How do I press charges against harrassing calls I received last week and at my place of business. They tied our phone lines up for 2 hours.

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
They would not stop until I told them I would pay them $250 for some cash advance loan that I may or may not have finished paying a year or two ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If this is a legtimate company, you want to look into hiring an FDCPA lawyer, such as our firm, to prosecute an action against them civilly. Most of these cases we do on a contingency fee basis, and make the offender pay the fees. HOWEVER, many of the payday loan harassment cases are fraud cases by companies that dont exists collecting on debts that dont exist...if this is true you can report the info to the attorney general BUT they are incapable of doing anyhting about it if they cant identify the perpetrators, and by definition the fraud people are horribly hard to track
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters