QUESTION

How do I remove/resolve a fraudulent loan that is still on my credit report?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2020 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was the victim of loan fraud whereas 3 loans were taken out in my name. The loans with Discover and Sallie Mae have already been resolved in my favor, but a loan with SoFi has been turned over to a collection agency. Despite giving them the same information as I gave the other two lenders, including the name of the detective who resolved the other cases, they continue to say that I have not provided them with enough evidence to proceed with a fraud claim. I have now filed 3 times - once with SoFi and twice with the collection agency and followed all of their procedures.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably need to retain a lawyer to sue them over the reporting/collection effort, but will likely needto make sure you have evidenc to prove the fraud account  beyond a mere police investigation. Hopefully they are able to ID the perp and their prosecution will be very helpful. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2020 at 12:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters