QUESTION

How do I write a letter disputing the amount a debt collector says I owe on a personal loan because I disagree with the amount?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Former roommate, had a signed lease together, I lost my job and roommate helped cover my half of the rent. Did not end amicably and now included in the debt letter are a bunch of activities we did while living together (like seeing a movie or going to a concert). In no way did I ever agree that I would pay roommate for anything except rent and utilities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like a romantic dispute more than anything else to there is no pat means to respond. That stated, you and the ex need to sit down like adults and work this out as best you can. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 11:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters