QUESTION

How do you go about finding the financial bank of a defendant after the plaintiff won a case in court.

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
The defendant''s business is part of a co-operation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
According to Article 52 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules you may serve an information subpoena and restraining notice on any bank where you have a reasonable basis to believe the debtor may have assets.  There are software programs and search engines which lawyers subscribe to which narrow the search from shooting an arrow into the ocean to actually shooting at a target which some predictability, but no guarantees.  If you are still looking for help in collecting on a judgment, check out my website, www.nathansonlaw.com, and let me know if I may be able to help.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 7:04 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters