QUESTION

How does one obtain the balance of a retainer from their lawyer? My lawyer avoids my phone calls, emails and text messages.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Collections - Nevada
More details to this question:
I went to my lawyers office and she has moved her office. What should be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
NRPC 1.15(d) governs safekeeping of client property, including fee advances and retainers, and return of the same.   "Except as stated in this Rule or otherwise permitted by law or by agreement with the client, a lawyer shall promptly deliver to the client or third person any funds or other property that the client or third person is entitled to receive and, upon request by the client or third person, shall promptly render a full accounting regarding such property."  Your attorney has a duty to keep the State Bar of Nevada apprized of the most recent address.  Check with SBN in order to get your attorney's most recent information.  If you cannot get an accounting of your fees, you may wish to seek mediation or arbitration through the State Bar of Nevada Fee Dispute Program.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters