QUESTION

How long can a debtor keep a freeze on your bank account? And once it has been froze can the keep taking out all monies that is deposited in the accou

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In PA, the first part happens the moment the creditor asks for it.  Until the issue is resolved the account is frozen.  In PA, something must occur within 6 months or the attachment will be dissolved. If your account is frozen or there is the threat of that, you should consider a bankruptcy as you have a federal exemption up to about $11,000.00 in any asset.  That is in addition to household goods and other items.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters