QUESTION

how long does a commercial tenant have, before being evicted if you tell your landlord y ou need a week or two to pay your rent, due to a hold on two

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
before they can evict you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No time, if you breach a landlord can seek eviction very quickly. You have no lega right to stay in property without complying lease or paying rent at the LL expense.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters