QUESTION

how long does a judgement stay in effect in florida for a credit card debt they garnished my bank account is there anything that I can do

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gregory N. Burns
A Judgment acts as a lien (after recording a certified copy) on real estate (non homestead) for 10 years and can be renewed for another 10 years. The Judgment itself can be enforced for up to 20 years from the date of entry and this period can be renewed for another 20.   I am a licensed attorney in Florida alone. This opinion is in no way meant to apply outside that jurisdiction. Moreover, it is in no way intended to create a lawyer client relationship or to be relied upon without further consultation with an attorney.    Gregory N. Burns
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters