QUESTION

HOW LONG FROM AN OVER DUE BILL CAN YOU BE TENURED A JUDGEMENT IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A CELL PHONE ACCOUNT WAS OPENED BY SOME ONE OTHER THAN MYSELF IN 2005. I FOUND OUT IN 2007 WHEN RENEWING OUR ACCOUNT WITH THE SAME COMPANY OF THE OUT STANDING ACCT. ADVISED THEM THAT IT WASN'T MY ACCOUNT. I WAS LED TO BELIEVE IT WAS SENT TO THE FRAUD DEPT. NOW IN 2016 I'M BEING THREATENED BY A COLLECTION AGENCY OF GARNISHMENT AND LEGAL PROCEEDING ETC. WHAT IS THE STATUE OF LIMITATIONS IN THE STATE OF TN. AND WHAT RECOURSE DO I HAVE? THE CELL COMPANY SOLD THE DEBT OFF SO THEY KNOW NOTHING AND NOW YEARS LATER I'M BEING THREATENED, THE CRAZY PART IS I'VE BEEN WITH THE CELL COMPANY SINCE 2005 AND THEY NEVER TOLD ME A THING OTHER THAN THE 1 TIME. I NOW HAVE A I PHONE 6 SO THEY CERTAINLY KNEW WHERE TO FIND ME, THOUGH THE COLLECTION AGENCY SAID THEY COULDN'T.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't pay the bill. When the collection agency calls, get all of the information on the account. Then send them a certified letter pursuant to fair debt collections practices act that you do not owe the debt and are not going to pay if. Send it by certified mail, return receipt requested. You can go online to find out how the letter should be worded. After they receive the letter, each time they contact you is a violation of the act for which they are liable for $1,000
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters