QUESTION

How long in Ny state does a credit card company have to sue for a debt?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I had an Amex card I opened the accont 2006 , I became extremely ill in 2014 .I thought I had insurance . There was a fee of 9.99 charged a month ,something to the effect if you die, or become un able to work the debt is paid . I thought there was a statute of limitations . Amex is stating i made payment in 2014 . I can't recall. Can they still sue me for this debt ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The payment in 2014 reset the statute of limitations, so 2020, six years from payment.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2018 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters