QUESTION

How long until I know an agency has filed with the court?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Collections - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Looking at public records a collection agency filed paperwork with the court against me for credit card debt. I have not received anything in the mail to let me know about a summons. From public record it appears that a date is set on 9/3/2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will likley receive somehting in the mail within the coming days. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters