QUESTION

how should i answer to the summons with notice for the unpaid tuition bill of suny school?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I have unpaid tuition bill from suny college of $8400. I am unable to pay for all. I do not own any property and currently a part time worker. I am willing to pay if payment plan was given in option. A final notice was received by a family member who is not fluent with English. It was never passed over to me until last night when a summons with notice was delivered in person to my brother when I wasn't home. I saw both documents last night for the first time. What is the worst scenario of this case? And if I contact the bureau and explain them the situation where I only saw the final notice with the offer of payment plan recently, and agree to pay the unpaid amount, would the drop this lawsuit on me? Or is there any other way for me to deal with this lawsuit? any advises? *P.S. the plaintiff designates albany county as the place of trial where I live in the new york county. Is there way for me to change the location of this trial to take place in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You should assert any denials and defenses you have, or hire a lawyer to answer the complaint and serve discovery notices. The action may be commenced either in the county where you reside or where the transaction ocurred.  The worst case scenario is that the judgment will be enforced and you will pay the balance due, inclusive of post judgment interest at 9%.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters