QUESTION

How to collect money owed to me by individual

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Friend borrowed money a year ago. Have signed contracts by myself & borrower . Have had no contact with person since Nov, 2013. Have found out he owes other people in this area. What is my best way to proceed to get repaid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Sue him and get a judgment against him and then garnish his paycheck.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters