QUESTION

How to deal with insurance company's subornation claim that is way off

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
My dish washer leaked to my neighbor's floor. She has carpet and some laminate viynl damaged. However, her insurance company is asking us to pay for a full high end simulated wood laminated for it. They also claim changing the whole 500 sqft of the first floor which is a big area consider how much water can come out from a dish washer. The insurance company is trying to make a profit on us. I need an attorney to help me on fighting this greedy company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
First, report this claim to your insurance.  It should cover it.  Second, you are right, an attorney should be able to settle this matter for the proper amount.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters