QUESTION

how to enforce judgement for rents from New York Court in Maryland

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Dear sir/Madam: I am a landlord from New York. My tenant missed rent payment for 5 month and has moved to Maryland from New York. I got judgement for rents, but I do not know where tenant move to. I know where they are working in Maryland. Is it possible to collect the judgement for rents in Maryland? How much would you charge for collection? I am looking forward to hearing from you. Sincerely Olivia Yu
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to domesticate your judgment in MD, and levy there.  Thus, you need an MD lawyer.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters