QUESTION

How to get rid of a judgement from your credit file if company states they no longer own judgement , it was sold?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
It's been on credit file 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can only get rid of jugment when it expires, is illegal or satisfied. I am assuming its none of these, so your only other option is to find the current owner and try to resolve with them. If you have any questions feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters