QUESTION

How to I find a lawyer to dispute a student loan that was taken out without my knowledge or consent.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was enrolled in a college that took student loan money out on my behalf, before I could start the course, I was in a car accident out of country and was unaware that the college continued to take student loan money out, and bill me for the entire course even though they knew I was not going to be attending. They charged me for the entire course, without my knowledge and by the time i got back into the country I had a $17000 student loan debt that went to collections and ruined my credit. The college will not call me back, and the loan issuers said they would send me a dispute package and never did. While the federal student loan collections is still incuring more debt and still ruining my credit. I need help to fix this, I need to know what type of law this falls under and find a lawyer who will take the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I was out of the country and didnt attend alone does NOT mean you don't have financial liabilities for the tuition. There may be other factors like your providing proper notice and cancellation policies. If this is a private loan you might have more recourse in some ways than a GBSL. You will likely have to retain a lawyer at some out of pocket expense to address this issue though given the facts. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 2:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters