QUESTION

How to remove a lien on property that the Judgment is for another person who is on title along with mine and attorney for creditor no longer handles?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Nevada
More details to this question:
There isn't any contact information. Don't have any information for contacting to settle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
NRS 17.150(2) provides that a judgment becomes a lien on all real property owned by the debtor in the county in which it is recorded, unless the property is otherwise exempt from execution.  To the extent that the Judgment Debtor has any equity in the property, the lien would attach to the Judgment Debtor's interest in the property.  You indicate that the attorney on the Judgment is no longer handling the matter but should be able to provide contact information for the creditor.  In  the absence of such information, you could seek to quiet title regarding the respective interest of all lien creditors as against the Subject Property.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters