QUESTION

How to respond to a summon from a credit card company

Asked on Feb 05th, 2026 on Collections - Washington
More details to this question:
I received the summon last January 30 about an outstanding credit card balance that i thought was included when i signed up to a debt consolidation program, How to respond to a summon from a credit card company? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
If you are enrolled in a debt consolidation program check your paperwork carefully because some programs include legal defense for these sorts of suits as part of your monthly program fee.  Qhether you know if you havethat coberage or not you should forward the summons to the program account rep because even if that's not part of your program fee they will likely be able to refer you to the proper attorney to defend you.  Just don't do nothing at all because if you do not respond at all the creditor/collector could win automatically then you have a judgment on your record not just a delinquency or default.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2026 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters