QUESTION

How to start a small claims lawsuit to recover money for services we provided

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Our company installed some equipment for a homeowner through their home warranty company. Once the installation was completed, the homeowner took the signed invoice and refused to pay for the services provided. He did sign a contract the fist time we were out to his home stating that he was aware of the cost to install and agreed to pay once completed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sue them in the General Sessions Court of the county where the homeowner lives.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters