QUESTION

How to stop a debt collector from reporting false information to the credit bureaus while attempting to collect a debt I am not liable for?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My chapter 7 bankruptcy was discharged on 8/24/14 and I have been working hard to rebuild.I had a few errors on my reports which were disputed. Transunion took 4 days to remove all errors. Equifax had 3 open medical collections showing no balance all with the same "chpt 7 discharged" remarks. After filing my dispute I received a letter from one of the collection agencies stating that money is owed and the bill is valid. My c.r. shows no balance and the agency last reported on 8/24/14 but after calling this collector, I was told that they will now report $ owed to the bureaus. After 3 weeks I received an email from Equifax stating their investigation was complete and 2 accounts were removed, but one is valid. The company that sent me a bill after I filed a dispute, is reporting that I have an open account, no dollar amount displayed, w/ Chpt 7 discharged under remarks. How can they deny the dispute and send me a letter with the intent to collect the original balance? What can I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ at Ruiz Doolan Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact your original bankruptcy attorney and ask him to send a letter to the creditor for the creditor's violation of the bankruptcy discharge order. Another way to do this is by sending a copy of the Bankruptcy Discharge Order to  Equifax and letting them know that the debt was prior to your bankruptcy filing. I am assuming that is the case. If your bankruptcy case was a non-asset case then the debt is discharged whether listed or not. The case is called JUDD v. WOLFE 78 F.3d 110 (1996).
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters