QUESTION

husband co-signed student loans and we are being taken to court

Asked on Mar 05th, 2021 on Collections - Michigan
More details to this question:
my daughter took out 2 student loans in the early 2000's, they were paid on for around 13 years, AES kept raising the interest which raised the monthly payments, so it was structured so that we could never pay it off, in 2019 we hired a firm called Aleevley in Calf, they were granted power of attorney and given over 5,600.00 dollars, they said that they are treating this as a predatory loan, they took care of it for awhile and then for some reason it was handed off to Optima Advocates and we were not informed of this until we started getting collection calls, in the beginning we could contact them now we cannot, AES transfered the loans to National Collegiate and now they hired a different law office one for each loan. the question is what legal stand do we have where can we go from here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
What is the amount in dispute? Are you being sued or just receiving collection letters? This information would help me goive you better advice as to how to move forward.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters