QUESTION

I agreed to terms for payment on a hospital bill. I have been sending payments but they send them back. Now I am in trouble for non payment What do i

Asked on Apr 10th, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I didn't have insurance for a hospital stay, so the got a lawyer. I agreed to terms and withheld my end. They sent some back and now they say I am in violation. and want me to go to court. I shouldn't even have to pay that whole bill, they kept me in there for 3 extra days just because I couldn't afford my prescriptions they wanted to give me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you have a lawyer you need to address this with them. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2018 at 8:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters