QUESTION

I am a co applicant on a credit card with my ex fiance. Has not lived with me since 2011. last year he charged and not paying. Am I responsible for it

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I don't know where he is. I dot know he lost his job in Nov. of 2011 and has gotten married. It has affected my credit. I'm afraid they will come after me if he does not pay. Apparently they don"t have his new address or phone number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Joint liability means you are 100% liable.  So, the creditor can pursue either debtor and can recover 100% from either one.  You have 3 options: negotiate, ignore, bankruptcy.  I would be happy to discuss all your options on a free initial basis.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters