QUESTION

I am a homeowner with a family and am at risk now with pending trial. foreclosure attorney did not portray our wish to modify loan. what can we do?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
We originally went throughout a forebearance period through aurora loans and tirelessly tried to apply tbrough hamp program option.  For months theh repeatedly brought up technical issues or need for additional documentions and the eventual foreclosure proceeded.  Our defense attorney in the beginning suggested that the time during defense may lead to an outcome of a loan modidication.  We recently were required to attend a deposition at the request of opposing  ounsel which we did.  The opposing  counsel said that our defense attorney requested on our behalf a request for loan modification.  A paralegal I spoke with now re ently said that I stated in october that I was not interested in a loan modidication which is not true.  Now I was just told that they sent an email on november 12 with a hamp application.   Now theh said I should have filled it out already because the bank would not have time fo review it before trial dec. 9.  We feel betrayed.  Do you have any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you still complete and submit the loan modification documents.  Your lender can still approve you for the loan modification anytime prior to the foreclosure sale.   I would consider speaking with a bankruptcy attorney very soon.   This may be another option for you to stay in your home. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters