QUESTION

I AM A N 80 YEAR OLD WIDOW WITH CREDIT CARD DEBT OF $25,000

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
ARE MY GROWN CHILDREN RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CREDIT DEBT I HAVE AFTER I DIE? MY 2 DAUGHTERS ARE MY POWER OF ATTORNEY BUT NEITHER ONE HAS SIGNED ANY CONTRACTS OR HAVE THEIR NAMES ON ANY OF MY CREDIT CARDS..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No, they are not, simply by virtue of being your heirs.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters