QUESTION

I am being asked to pay a credit card debt that is four years old and I can not pay because I am unemployed.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Collections - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I suggest you at least contact a local consumer rights attorney to discuss any possible defenses you may have.  Most consumer rights attorney offer free initial consultations.  If you are unable to afford an attorney there are legal aid clinics available in some locations that might be able to assist you.  Please see: http://www.lsmo.org/ This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters