QUESTION

I am being billed for a hospital visit from two years ago, with the bill simply stating "administrative adjustment" processed just last month.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I made a visit to Lutheran Medical Center in New York two years ago. I have paid all necessary bills pertaining to the visit. I have not heard from them since. Until now, two years later, I get a random statement from them saying that I owe $132 and the only explanation being "Administrative adjustment" which was processed 12/31/12. Is this legit? Or legal to simply add additional costs to a visit that had already been processed from two years ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
I am quite familiar with this procedure as I have clients who do this quite often.  What likely happened is the hospital billed you for your co-pay and billed the insurance company for the balance.  Insurance companies send money to hospitals in bulk and it takes time to parse which money is credited to which account (yes, years).  What may have happened is that the insurance company paid less than what the hospital billed, for a possibility of a slew of reasons. Perhaps you hadn't reached your deductible, perhaps you exceeded maximum coverage for your plan, perhaps your plan covered only a percentage of the charges, perhaps the rate your plan covered was less than the rate charged, perhaps they were not participating providers or the contract terminated ... What I would suggest you do is contact your insurance carrier and research the status of the claim. You can request what is called an "Explanation of Benefits" which may very well detail precisely why the bill was not paid in full and why the hospital made an "administrative adjustment."  You very likely signed something at the hospital that stated that you would be responsible for any payments not covered by insurance.  As such, I suggest that you make the effort to discover the basis for the adjusted bill.  You will not likely be sued for such a small amount, but it may negatively affect your credit.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters