QUESTION

I am being hounded for bill payment by doctor I have never met. I now hame been charged by debt collection agency.I am elder citizen and I have enough

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Connecticut
More details to this question:
problems. Do I have reasonable case for suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You may have a case for the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act violations.  You may be elgible to recieve money damages up to one thousand dollars paid by the debt collector to you as well as your attorney's fees. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 1:58 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters