QUESTION

I am being repeatedly harrassed by a medical practitioner and their collection agency.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2019 on Collections - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have an estranged adult son who lives a somewhat transient lifestyle. He owes hospital bills and the hospital has turned me into collections. My son is 26 years old, is not on my insurance and has not lived with me since he was 14 years old. I thought it had been corrected in March of 2019 but it has now started again. The latest bill came today for $2300.000. I have no intention of paying this charge because I am in no way responsible for my son. How can I make this stop, permanently? It has been an ongoing problem throughout the last few years but has gotten worse. Please recommend an attorney here in Charlotte that can put an end to this problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What is the name of the Collection Agency harassing you for payment?  We can send them a CEASE and DESIST LETTER FREE OF COST!    Attorney Scott F. Bocchio, Esq Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com  
Answered on Jun 24th, 2019 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters