QUESTION

I am being sued a summons was left at my door what should I do next and what options do I have. Thank You

Asked on Feb 13th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It depends on what you are being sued for and whether you dispute it.  If you are being sued for a debt you owe, then you have 30 days to file a response to the lawsuit.  If you do not, then a default judgment will be entered against you and the creditor can seek to garnish your wages, put liens against your assets, seize your bank account and similar remedies allowed under state law. Depending on what type of debt it is, you may be able to file bankruptcy to stop the lawsuit and eliminate the debt.  A consultation with a bankruptcy attorney will help you learn your options. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.   
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters