QUESTION

I am being sued buy a credit card company. Do I have to go to court ? Will payments arragnements be made in court?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I call and mmake arrangements before court. The amount is 2600.00. I do not own a house or a car what will be done. I am married and everything is in my husband name. I have a small job that has my income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can call all you want.  But show up in court, so they do not tell the judge a bunch of lies.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters