QUESTION

I am being sued by a company that failed to complete their project of putting up my gutters.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I am supposed to attend a pretrial meeting. Can my husband go to this pretrial meeting instead of me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is NO. As an aside, I am in the process of establishing a series of seminars focused on teaching pro-se litigants some of the basics of litigating cases, ranging from small claims cases on up. If you would be so kind as to give my office a call at 1-800-922-6442, I would like to your opinion about my project since it would be oriented at people such as yourself.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 1:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters