QUESTION

I AM BEING SUED BY A DOCTOR BECAUSE I DID NOT REMIT PAYMENT FOR SOME OF THE SERVICES GRANTED. I ASKED IF I COULS RESOLVE IT IN PAYMENTS THEY REFUS

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the facts you presented, it might be in your best interests to find out what the exact amount that is due and request proof of the same. In addition, dependent on the amount (less then 3,000), try to negotiate a settlement amount with them. Because to retain an attorney, those monies can be used to settle the amount. If the doctor is unwilling to resolve it through a settlement, the complaint must be answered. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters