QUESTION

i am being sued for an old credit card debt. is it too late to settle? is it best if I respond or just ignore and let them take the money from my bank

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
There is not a court date in my papers. I just have to decide to respond or not respond. which would be better for me. I am not contesting that I owe the money, I just want this over with and not have to pay a bunch of additional fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It's never too late to settle.  You can contact them and stipulate to a judgment to avoid additional fees. Depending on the amount involved, you may want to consider filing bankruptcy as well.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters