QUESTION
I am continuously being contacted by a debt collection agency for a debt I incurred as a minor.
Asked on Jul 14th, 2012 on Collections - Arkansas
More details to this question:
The debt is for an eBay account. It is unpaid sellers fees.
1 ANSWER
Business Law Attorney serving Memphis, TN
at
Law Office of Alan Alsobrook
Update Your Profile
You should contact a consumer rights attorney to determine whether the debt is valid, and if the statute of limitations has run. With a few exceptions, if the statute has run, then the debt holder maybe unable to sue for the debt.
This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 3:37 PM